Atlantic Cape Inducts 214 Students Into Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society

Atlantic Cape Community College welcomed 214 inductees into the Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society April 28, in the Walter Edge Theater at the Mays Landing Campus. Speakers at the induction were: Dr. Peter L. Mora, president of Atlantic Cape; Courtney Rice, former Phi Theta Kappa Middle States Region president and Atlantic Cape alumna; and Thomas J. Branin, Atlantic Cape alumnus and the 2015 Coca-Cola Foundation All-USA Silver Medalist Scholar. New officers were also inducted: Christine Martinez, president; Joseph Merlo, executive vice president; Haley Kuster, publicist and historian; Xamisha Thompson, vice president of Leadership; Amber Lombardi, treasurer; and Maria Saavedro, secretary.

Established by two-year college presidents in 1918, Phi Theta Kappa recognizes the academic achievements of two-year college students and encourages academic growth. In 1929, the American Association of Community Colleges recognized Phi Theta Kappa as the official honor society for two-year colleges. It is the largest honor society in American higher education today, with more than 2 million members in the United States, U.S. territories, Canada and Germany.

Candidates must meet this criteria for induction: be a full- or part-time student enrolled at Atlantic Cape; have earned 12 general education credits to date, either from Atlantic Cape or another community college; and hold a 3.5 cumulative grade point average.

Inductees were:

ATLANTIC COUNTY

Absecon: Matthew Assad, Erin Foster, Dayanira Quinones

Atlantic City: Tahirah Abdullah, Marhuma Alic, Kenya Andrews, Gail Brown, Esther Cenat, Alfie Chow, Anik Chowdhury, Nadia Harley, Maydek Ibarra, James McDevitt, Zaki Mohyuddin, Mihaela Panciuc, Denisha Sanchez-Pementel, Trin Pham, Arsh Rabby, MD Rashid, Mashrur Ratul, Maria Cabrera-Saavedra, Kyle Schachne, Latoya Solomon, Jon Tan, Edwin Valencia, Caprice Walker, Jose Zuniga

Brigantine: John Bove, Ryan Fabbo, Anthony Lanzilotti, Leah Lavigna, Kamniben Patel, Nawsheen Promee, Kyle Rebman

Collings Lakes: Caitlyn Ashe

Dorothy: Holly Seelman

Egg Harbor City: Heizel Bastidas, Alice Drummond, Delmi Irias Martinez, Melissa Polizzi

Egg Harbor Township: Alton Delaney, Mary Assaad, Veronica Blackwell, Olga Bocharova, Richard Buchman, Stephanie Cau, Lina Crespo, Chloe Fama, Sarah Fertsch, Michelle Figueroa, Brandon Garofalo, Andrei Griko, Samantha Gruhler, Jalyssa Hitchens, Chidinma Iwuajoku, Joseph Johnson, Haley Kuster, Duong Lam, Jessica Langbein, David Li, Andrew McCarrick, Anthony McFarlane, Peggy McFarlane, Brian McHugh, Katy Mencia, Wendy Moya, Hien Pham, Sultana Sharmin, Tawhidul Siddique, Lazhami Silva, Brandon Solano, Bernard Todd, Natalia Yarlykova

Elwood: Jeffrey Leming

Estell Manor: Neemie Fleuridor, Michelle Ottaviano, Ariana Robertson

Galloway Township: Matthew Brennan, Ramon Gonzalez, Lorensofia Guerrero, Chancellor Harding, Adrianna Hill, Jerome Jefferson, Thomas Knight, Fayo Mamme, Matthew Marino, Gwenevere Paparone, Shivam Patel, Judith Transue, Luiza Rebelo Zimmer

Hammonton: Chelsea Aquino, Michael Bellace, Brittany Bertino, Leivani Cabrera, Ervin Centeno, Michele Marino-Citron, Amber Evans, Paige Fenton, Dominga Garcia, Melanie McDade, Melissa Mercado, Claire Moschik, Timothy Perseo, Abigail Tucker, Kathleen Wylde

Linwood: Tianlin Liang, Ji Park

Mays Landing: Ahmed Abdullahi, Juan Bazan, Carole Cummings, Sara France, Qamarah Hayes, Jessica Houston, Delci Jones, Rebekah Kane, Amber Lombardi, Michelle Marchione, Hillary Palladini, Carly Riccio, Charlene Salva, Dylan Slocum, Sara Small, Roberto Tannenbaum, Ramon Torres

Margate City: Melisa Archer, Caitlyn Connors

Milmay: Katelyn Jacobs

Newtonville: Xamisha Thompson

Northfield: Keya Afroz, Brittany Ireland, Locke Randolph, Melissa Thrash

Pleasantville: Jehan Attiyeh, Chrissy Bishop, Stiwath Calambas, Mary Frias Panconvo, Jaime Holak, Tara Holden, Maria Morales, Joan Santana, Jonathan Teeter

Smithville: Regina Matus

Somers Point: Shaun Burtchaell, Emerald Ferguson, Iridian Gonzalez, Ikechukwu John, Eric Leupold, Darryl Pearce, Crystal Somers, George Stebbins

 

Ventnor: Faryal Ahmed, Matthew Brown, Devin Fahey, Aeriel Macabeo, Andrew McHedlishvili,

Wilson Peralta, Deborah Smith, Natalyia Prakapovich

CAPE MAY COUNTY

Avalon: Gregory Hoehn

Cape May: Gabriel Dickerson, Jacob Freese, Brittany Jones, Daniel Morrison, Alex Ventura, Nicole Wolf

Cape May Court House: Salvatore Amato, Michael Bennett, Erin Dagney, Kristi Maund, Reed Moscatello, Joslyn Nelson, Madison Peteani, Christine Ritchie, Kaitlyn Seliger, David Smith, Rosemary Vigil

Erma: Amin Fadel

Marmora: Samantha Dowling, Jessica Mounce

North Cape May: Jacqueline Hinker

Ocean City: Ryan Cullen, Cassandra Rosamond

Ocean View: Lauren Burch, Bianca Cisternino, Rachael Matousch

Petersburg: Tracy Baumgartel

Rio Grande: Rose Frye, Min Song, Lucas Spada

Sea Isle City: Elisha Trulli

Seaville: Jennifer Bowersock

Stone Harbor: Brandon Hand

Villas: Tanya Branch, Ashlie Campbell, Raymond Crowthers, Kevin Gould

Wildwood: Devon Bradshaw, Annamarissa Rescio, Laura Six, Taalibah McCoy

Wildwood Crest: Elizabeth Franco, Amanda Holland

Woodbine: Jessica Burt

 

CUMBERLAND COUNTY

Vineland: Melissa Cachaza, Samantha Enders, Alexander Ruga

 

GLOUCESTER COUNTY

Franklinville: Danielle Ziegler

Williamstown: Zachary Fountas, Samantha Weiser

 

 

OCEAN COUNTY

Little Egg Harbor: Christine Martinez

 

Toms River: Trang Do

SOMERSET COUNTY

West Orange: Max Greenberg

 

OUT-OF-STATE

Hollywood, Fla.: Derrick Connor

Brooklyn, N.Y.: Sevil Nimetullaieva

 

2 responses to “Atlantic Cape Inducts 214 Students Into Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society

  1. Stefan Delp was omitted from the list of inductees. I hope this was not due to his disability.

Leave a Reply