Atlantic Cape Inducts 121 Students Into Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society

Atlantic Cape Community College welcomed 121 inductees into the Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society May 6, in the Walter Edge Theater at the Mays Landing Campus. Speakers at the induction were: Dr. Peter L. Mora, president of Atlantic Cape; Courtney Rice, former Phi Theta Kappa Middle States Region president and current vice president of PTK Alumni Association; and Gabriella Mayorga, former chapter president (2012-13). Mayorga spoke about her journey to receive her bachelor’s degree from Stockton University this May, and the impact her time in PTK has had on her life.

Established by two-year college presidents in 1918, Phi Theta Kappa recognizes the academic achievements of two-year college students and encourages academic growth. In 1929, the American Association of Community Colleges recognized Phi Theta Kappa as the official honor society for two-year colleges. It is the largest honor society in American higher education today, with more than 2 million members in the United States, U.S. territories, Canada and Germany.

Candidates must meet this criteria for induction: be a full- or part-time student enrolled at Atlantic Cape; have earned 12 general education credits to date, either from Atlantic Cape or another community college; and hold a 3.5 cumulative grade point average.

Inductees were:

ATLANTIC COUNTY

Absecon: Juan Alvarez, Ankit Amin, Eric Conklin, Trishann Corcoran, Amanda Endicott, Donna Farrugio, Michaela Goodwin, William Lapenz, Holly Lowther, Yunyuen Saqbatino

Atlantic City: Asia Allen, Gemma Bunting, Melissa Garson, Menguan Hu, Fahd Humayan, Sadikun Nisa, Benjamin Ogunleye, Laura Portillo, Ella Rappaport, Odalis Robles, Karl Rosenberg, Hannah Schweke, Shivani Shah, Farzana Siddiquei, Rebeka Sultana

Brigantine: Kristina Krautblatt, Michael Luisi, Judy Monacello, Allison Stolzfus

Collings Lakes: Taylor Borz

Dorothy: Elizabeth Birch

Egg Harbor City: April Martinelli-Rutt, Chelsea Surace

Egg Harbor Township: Agatha Liang, Xiomara Martinez, Adiel Mendez, Julian Mendez, Herdaliv Rivera, Krystal Spencer, Matthew Stewart, Jasmine Thai

Estell Manor: Michael Frampus, Angela Palermo

Galloway Township: Yessinia Agudelo, Brittany Cartegena, Cirey Francis, Heather Harris, Samantha Jaeckel, Jeffrey Kozak, Jessie Lo, Bernny Palaga, Alejandro Pena, Cody Rabiger, Tara Ramirez, Michael Rebish, Sagarkuma Shah, Michael Teti, Timur Vafin

Hammonton: Jordan Dulski, Sarah Olsen, Melia Olson, Sabrina Perry, Thomas Philpot, Gina Porretta

Linwood: Joseph D’Agostino, Christine Droney, Jackson Kirk, Laura Lynch

Mays Landing: Mark Alani, Christina Falzani, MaryKate Fresh, Galena Lyubenova, Zachary Olden, Svitlana Portal, Sierra Sage, Brooke Vega, Anthony Wylie

Minotola: Christian Torres

Northfield: Danielle Monzo, Maria Mozelle

Pleasantville: Monica Acosta, Richard Alejandro, Kelly Jenkins, Guillermo Velasquez

Port Republic: Joseph E. Guenther, Gabrielle Martin

Somers Point: John Westhuis

Ventnor: Jennifer Izaquirre

CAMDEN COUNTY

Atco: Amanda Germano

CAPE MAY COUNTY

Avalon: Samantha Baxter

Cape May: Jennifer Heller

Cape May Court House: Stephen Dinicolantro, Linda DiLouie, Michelle Grusenmeier, Ian Hutchins, Margaret Ridge

Marmora: Tabitha Handelong, Brittany Lane, Rachel McGettigan

Ocean City: Perla Castro, Patrick Reidy

Ocean View: Nathaniel Hartsough

Petersburg: Donna Pensa, James Plourde

Rio Grande: Ronak Desai, Taylor Henry

Seaville: Andrew Giordano, Claudia Giordano 

Villas: Gabriela Bocanegra, Jennifer Gagnon

West Cape May: Jessica Ponton

Wildwood: Gladys Sepulvida

Woodbine: Veronica Williams

 

CUMBERLAND COUNTY

Vineland: Michelle Bonano, Marcello Cavallo, Manpreet Singh

GLOUCESTER COUNTY

Sewell: Blaise Colamarino

Turnersville: Steven Calhoun

Williamstown: Lanavale MacDonald

SOMERSET COUNTY

North Plainfield: Leonard Field

Comments are closed.